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DTC P1665 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Control Circuit
Circuit Description
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1665 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP canister vent valve.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ON.
An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which control the EVAP canister vent valve.
The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or the EVAP canister vent valve. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP canister vent valve. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.
Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Chart.
Ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.
Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 800 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.
Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.
DTC P1665 - EVAP Vent Solenoid Control Circuit Step
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
yes- Go to Step 2
no- Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
yes- Go to Step 3
no- Go to Step 6
3
Connect the J 39200 DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Monitor the current reading on the J 39200 DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the specified values?
0.1-0.8 Amps
(100 - 800 mA)
yes- Go to Step 11
no- Go to Step 4
4
Disconnect the EVAP canister vent valve (leave the PCM disconnected).
Using a J 39200 DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP vent solenoid control circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0 V
yes- Go to Step 14
no- Go to Step 5
5
Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
6
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister vent valve.
Is the fuse blown?
--
yes- Go to Step 7
no- Go to Step 8
7
Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
8
Disconnect the EVAP canister vent valve.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP EVAP canister vent valve and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
yes- Go to Step 9
no- Go to Step 13
9
Check the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
no- Go to Step 10
10
Check the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister vent valve and at the PCM.
If a problem is found, replace loose terminal(s). Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
no- Go to Step 14
11
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Reconnect the PCM.
Disconnect the EVAP canister vent valve.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Connect a J 34142-B test lamp between the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister vent valve harness connector.
Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP vent solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
--
yes- Go to Diagnostic Aids
no- Go to Step 12
12
Check the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
If a problem is found, replace loose terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
no- Go to Step 15
13
Locate and repair open in the ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
14
Replace the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Valve Replacement .
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
15
Important:
Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
Replace the PCM.
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
16
Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1675 until the DTC P1675 test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1675 failed this ign?
--
yes- Go to Step 2
no- System OK
DTC P1676 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
Circuit Description
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transmission functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1676 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid Valve.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ON.
An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP canister purge valve.
The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at the PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.
Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.
Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.
Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
DTC P1676 -- EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid Control CKT Step
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
--
yes- Go to Step 2
no- Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge valve control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
yes- Go to Step 3
no- Go to Step 6
3
Connect the digital multimeter to measure current between the EVAP purge valve control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Monitor the current reading on the digital multimeter for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the specified values?
0.05-0.5 amps
(50-500 mA)
yes- Go to Step 11
no- Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the EVAP purge valve (leave the PCM disconnected).
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Using the digital multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge valve control circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0 V
yes- Go to Step 10
no- Go to Step 5
5
Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP purge valve control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
6
Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP purge valve.
Is the fuse blown?
--
yes- Go to Step 7
no- Go to Step 8
7
Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Replace the fuse.
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
8
Disconnect the EVAP purge valve.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge valve and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
yes- Go to Step 9
no- Go to Step 13
9
Check the EVAP purge valve control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
If a problem is found, repair the EVAP purge valve control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
no- Go to Step 10
10
Check for the following conditions:
- The EVAP purge valve control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
- The EVAP purge valve control circuit for a poor connection at EVAP purge valve.
- The EVAP purge valve ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP purge valve.
If a problem is found, replace loose terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
no- Go to Step 14
11
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Reconnect the PCM.
Disconnect the EVAP purge valve.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Connect a test light between the EVAP purge valve control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP purge valve harness connector.
Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP purge solenoid output ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
yes- Go to Diagnostic Aids
no- Go to Step 12
12
Check the EVAP purge valve control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
If a problem is found, replace loose terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
no- Go to Step 15
13
Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
14
Replace the EVAP purge valve.
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
15
Replace the PCM.
Important:: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 16
--
16
Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1655 until the DTC P1655 test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ign?
--
yes- Go to Step 2
no- System OK
so yeah, i still have no idea..... anyone gimmie some tips on what to do? Im good at mechanical junk, just have no idea what im looking for ... lol thanks for all the info though, my dad might know what to do..... but yeah so I go to pop my hood today.... iti wouldnt pop! the latch assembly got messed up somehow..... it took me almost 2 hours to get it popped from under the car..... and no it wasnt the line going to it... i even maully did that, that was popped but it wasnt unlatching from the metal bar on the hood.... man that was the biggest pain in the *** and waste of time ever! im pist.. its 2 am... and i dont have any beer to drink...... even more pist.....one
Haven’t done anything on the Camaro, but put LEDs on my truck headlights . And my oil pressure sensor went out on the truck so going to fix that this...
Haven’t done anything on the Camaro, but put LEDs on my truck headlights . And my oil pressure sensor went out on the truck so going to fix that this...
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