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OBD code 1655

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  • OBD code 1655

    I've been trying to find information on this code. It is not listed anywhere. I get this code right after start up, then it disappears within 30 seconds. The reader I have sometimes will read with a one where there should not be, so this could be a code 0655 too, but that code is also not listed. Has anyone else ever come across this? thanks!!

  • #2
    Re: OBD code 1655

    you sure that code number is right?

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: OBD code 1655

      what kind of car do you have?
      2000 3.8 A4 Pewter Camaro

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: OBD code 1655

        I have a 96 firebird 3.8...and yes, positive thats the number...learned to read numbers a rather long time ago...lol

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: OBD code 1655

          DTC P1655 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit

          Circuit Description
          Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on ODM B output 5, which controls the EVAP purge solenoid.

          Conditions for Setting the DTC
          The ignition is ON.
          An improper voltage level has been detected on ODM B output 5 (the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit).
          The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

          Action Taken When the DTC Sets
          The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
          The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

          Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
          The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
          The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
          The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

          Diagnostic Aids
          Check for the following conditions:

          Poor connection at the PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
          Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
          If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.
          Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

          Test Description
          Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

          Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

          Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 800 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

          Checks for a short to B+ on the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit.

          This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.



          DTC P1655 -- EVAP Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Step

          1
          Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 2
          no- Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

          2
          Turn OFF the ignition switch.
          Disconnect the PCM.
          Turn ON the ignition switch.
          Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
          Is voltage near the specified value?
          B+
          yes- Go to Step 3
          no- Go to Step 6

          3
          Connect the digital multimeter to measure current between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
          Monitor the current reading on the digital multimeter for at least 2 minutes.
          Does the current reading remain between the specified values?
          0.05-0.8 Amps

          (50-800 mA)
          yes- Go to Step 11
          no- Go to Step 4

          4
          Turn OFF the ignition switch.
          Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
          Turn ON the ignition switch.
          Using the digital multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit and ground.
          Is voltage at the specified value?
          0 V
          yes- Go to Step 10
          no- Go to Step 5

          5
          Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

          Is action complete?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 16
          --

          6
          Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP purge solenoid.

          Is the fuse open?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 7
          no- Go to Step 8

          7
          Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
          Replace the fuse.
          Is action complete?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 16
          --

          8
          Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid.
          Turn ON the ignition switch.
          Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid and ground.
          Is voltage near the specified value?
          B+
          yes- Go to Step 9
          no- Go to Step 13

          9
          Check the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
          If a problem is found, repair the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
          Was a problem found?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 16
          no- Go to Step 10

          10
          Check for the following conditions:
          - The EVAP purge solenoid control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.

          - The EVAP purge solenoid control circuit for a poor connection at EVAP purge solenoid.

          - The EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP purge solenoid.

          If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
          Was a problem found?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 16
          no- Go to Step 14

          11
          Turn OFF the ignition switch.
          Reconnect the PCM.
          Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid.
          Turn ON the ignition switch.
          Connect a J 35616-200 Unpowered Test Light between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector.
          Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP purge solenoid output ON and OFF.
          Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
          --
          Refer to Diagnostic Aids
          yes- Go to Step 12

          12
          Check the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
          If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
          Was a problem found?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 16
          no- Go to Step 15

          13
          Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

          Is action complete?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 16
          --

          14
          Replace the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid .

          Is action complete?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 16
          --

          15
          Replace the PCM.

          Important:: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .


          Is action complete?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 16
          --

          16
          Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
          Clear DTCs.
          Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
          Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1655 until the DTC P1655 test runs.
          Note test result; does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ign?
          --
          yes- Go to Step 2
          no- System OK
          2000 3.8 A4 Pewter Camaro

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: OBD code 1655

            hey, thank you very much!!! And glad its the EVAP system, as I already know what all the problems are there...whew...lol Thanks again!!!!

            Comment

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