If anyone out there has a NOS 5175 kit, could you please post pics of it? I'm looking into getting one later down the road, and I'd trying to get an idea of what others have done. Thanks!
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NOS 5175 Kit
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
pics of what part exactly? It is just some solenoids and a braided line going to a nozzle. Just like any other kit. ;)
You can do a search and find how people mounted the solenoids if that is what you mean
Here is all the parts in it.
http://www.gvperformance.com/store/i...d&productId=34
I have installed one on my buddies car, really easy to install
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
I was looking of one for bottle postion, because I know the 5175 has that weird blowdown tube, and I was wondering where everyone ran the lines through the firewall/ to the exterior of the car.Y87 Package
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
most people mount the bottle between the back seats or where the spare tire is.
you run the nitrous line through the grommet under the back seats or in the spare tire area. Both areas have rubber grommets already.
wiring however for switches, yes through firewall. There is an existing wire grommet on the passenger side of the fire wall that comes up by the pcm in the engine bay
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
Thats currently occupied by the wiring for my MSD DIS-4. all 10 of them lol. any other suggestions? thanks for all your help man!Y87 Package
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
then you will need to drill a new hole. I made a hole on the driver's side for mine and bought a grommet for it at the local hardware
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
Fun stuff! Thanks!! Btw... know anything about transmissions? lolY87 Package
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1997 Camaro RS A4
2006 Chevy Colorado
2003 Kawasaki Ninja ZX6-R
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
This may sound stupid, but a blow down tube is used for...? Purging? Excess blow-off?Y87 Package
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
Originally posted by Firebirdkid96 View PostThis may sound stupid, but a blow down tube is used for...? Purging? Excess blow-off?
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
thanks a ton boys!...sooo like i said b4.... know anything about transmissions? LOLY87 Package
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
Originally posted by Firebirdkid96 View Postthanks a ton boys!...sooo like i said b4.... know anything about transmissions? LOL
yea I know how to put it in overdrive, :)
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
haha... I posted this in drivetrain b4, but didn't get any response. I rebuilt my 4L60E, and now, when I put it back in, it slips ALOT (like 25% of what it should be) and throws a DTC P1810- ATF Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Malfunction. What I'm wondering is whether or not fixing the code would fix my slip problem. Any ideas?Y87 Package
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
DTC P1810 TFP Valve Position Switch Circuit (3.8L)
Circuit Description
The Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch (TFP Val. Position Sw.) consists of five pressure switches (two normally-closed and three normally-open) and a Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor combined into one unit. The combined unit mounts on the valve body.
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies the battery voltage for each range signal. By grounding one or more of the circuits through various combinations of the pressure switches, the PCM detects which manual valve position you select. The PCM compares the actual voltage combination of the switches to a TFP Val. Position Sw. combination table stored in memory.
The TFP Val. Position Sw. cannot distinguish between Park and Neutral because the monitored valve body pressures are identical. With the engine OFF and the ignition switch in the RUN position, the TFP Val. Position Sw. indicates Park/Neutral. Disconnecting the transmission 20-way connector removes the ground potential for the three range signals to the PCM. In this case, with the engine OFF, and the ignition switch in the RUN position, D2 will be indicated.
When the PCM detects an invalid state of the TFP Val. Position Sw. or the TFP Val. Position Sw. circuit by deciphering the TFP Val. Position Sw. inputs, then DTC P1810 sets. DTC P1810 is a type B DTC.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P1810 sets if any of the following Conditions occurs two consecutive times:
• Condition 1 detects an illegal switch combination.
• Condition 2 detects D2, D4 or Rev during an engine start.
• Condition 3 detects Park or Neutral when the vehicle should be in D4.
Condition 1
• The system voltage is 8-16 volts.
• The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds.
• Not in fuel cutoff.
• The PCM detects an illegal TFP Val. Position Sw. state.
• All conditions met for 60 seconds
Condition 2
• No VSS Assy. DTCs P0502 or P0503.
• The system voltage is 8-16 volts.
• The engine speed is less than 100 RPM for 0.1 second; then the engine speed is 100-600 RPM for 0.5 second; then the engine speed is greater than 600 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph).
• The detected gear range is D2, D4 or Rev.
• All conditions met for 5 seconds
Condition 3
• No VSS Assy. DTCs P0502 or P0503.
• The selected gear range is D4.
• The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds.
• Not in fuel cutoff.
• The speed ratio is 0.65-0.75 (the speed ratio is the engine speed divided by the transmission output speed).
• The system voltage is 8-16 volts.
• The TP angle is 7-50%.
• The engine torque is 50-450 lbs ft.
• The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPa.
• The TCC is locked ON.
• The detected gear range is Park/Neutral.
• All conditions met for 10 seconds
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
• The PCM commands D2 line pressure.
• The PCM commands a D4 shift pattern.
• The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
• DTC P1810 stores in PCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive trips without a failure reported.
A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
• Refer to the TFP Valve Position Switch Logic table for the normal range signals and the illegal combinations. In the table, ON is 0 volts, OFF is 12 volts.
• Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
- A bent terminal
- A backed out terminal
- A damaged terminal
- Poor terminal tension
- A chafed wire
- A broken wire inside the insulation
- Moisture intrusion
- Corrosion
• When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
• Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Resistance Check or Functional Test Procedure for further information.
TFP Manual Valve Position Switch Logic Gear Position
Range Signal A Range Signal B Range Signal C
Park
OFF ON OFF
Reverse
ON ON OFF
Neutral
OFF ON OFF
D4
OFF ON ON
D3
OFF OFF ON
D2
OFF OFF OFF
D1
ON OFF OFF
Illegal
ON OFF ON
Illegal
ON ON ON
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the indicated range signal to the manual valve actually selected.
This step tests for correct voltage from the PCM to the transmission 20-way connector.
DTC P1810 TFP Valve Position Switch Circuit Malfunction (3.8L, VIN K)
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
--
yes- Go to Step 2
no- Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Perform the following inspections:
• Ensure that the transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual valve is adjusted properly.
• Perform the fluid checking procedure.
Did you perform the inspections?
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yes- Go to Step 3
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3
Install the Scan Tool .
With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Important: Before clearing the DTC(s), use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.
Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC(s).
While the engine is idling at normal operating temperature, apply the parking brake.
Select each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C display?
Refer to the TFP Valve Position Switch Logic table.
--
yes- Go to Diagnostic Aids
no- Go to Step 4
4
Turn the ignition OFF.
Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs may set).
Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the engine side of the transmission 20-way connector.
With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Using the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) and J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, check the voltage at connector terminals N, R and P.
Is B+ displayed on all three circuits?
--
yes- Go to Step 6
no- Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the circuits that did not indicate B+ for an open or short to ground condition. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures .
Repair the circuits if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find an open or short to ground condition?
--
yes- Go to Step 9
no- Go to Step 7
6
In order to verify that circuit 1224 (PNK), circuit 1225 (DK BLU) and circuit 1226 (RED) are not shorted together, use a fused jumper to ground on each circuit while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C display.
When a range signal circuit is grounded, are any other range signal circuits affected?
--
yes- Go to Step 8
no -Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Resistance Check
7
Replace the PCM.
Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
Is the replacement complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 9
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8
Repair the affected wiring as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Is the repair complete?
--
yes- Go to Step 9
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9
In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Select DTC.
Select Clear Info.
Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position for at least 2 seconds.
Start the vehicle and idle for 5 seconds.
Drive in D4 until the TCC locks for 10 seconds.
The engine must be running for at least 60 seconds from start up.
Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1810.
Has the test run and passed?
--
yes- System OK
no- Go to Step 1
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Re: NOS 5175 Kit
So as I gather it, odds are I'm getting the DTC because of condition 3, which means that the slipping condition is causing the DTC, rather than the DTC creating a slipping condition, which means that instead of changing the switch assembly, I should just be yanking the tranny back out right now so I can fix whatever is screwed up internally. Am I thinking through this right? Thanks for digging all this info up!Y87 Package
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